Disclaimer for hoponhopoff.be

Rederij Boat in Gent in collaboration with De bootjes van Gent  - Rederij Dewaele, hereinafter referred to as Hop on hop off, provides you access to the website hoponhopoff.be.

Hop on hop off publishes here for information texts, pictures and other material and invites you to buy the offered products.

Hop on hop off reserves hereby the right to adapt the content or to delete parts at any time without the obligation to communicate hereabout.

Limited liability

Hop on hop off strives to update and to complete the content of the website as often as possible. Despite this concern and attention it is however possible that the content is incomplete and erroneous.

The products mentioned on this website are offered without any form of guaranty or claim on accuracy. These can be modified at any time without prior notice of Hop on hop off.

Especially, all prices mentioned on the website are subject to typing errors or bugs.

Hop on hop off bears no responsibility for consequences due to these errors. No agreement will be established on the basis of these errors.

Hop on hop off will never bear any responsibility for the hyperlinks to websites and services of third parties, mentioned on the website.

Copyright

All rights of intellectual property concerning these products remain with Hop on hop off.

Copying, distributing and any other use of this material is not allowed without written permission of Hop on hop off, except and only to the extent as otherwise stated in regulations of mandatory law  (such as quote right), unless indicated otherwise for specific products.

Cookie statement

This website can use cookies in order to improve the working of this site. When you do not want that session cookies are stored on your computer, you can adjust your browser's setting to prevent it from accepting cookies on your computer.

 

Privacy policy

Boat In Gent processes personal data according to this privacy policy. For more information, questions or remarks on our privacy policy, you can contact us at info@boatingent.be . 

Processing purposes

Boat In Gent gathers and processes personal data of customers for customer and order management (this includes customer administration, order/delivery tracking and invoicing).

Legal grounds of data processing

Personal data is processed based on article 6.1 (b) (performance of a contract), of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Transferring data to third parties

If necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are connected directly or indirectly with Boat In Gent or with any other partner of Boat In Gent;
Boat In Gent guarantees that these companies/partners will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Data retention

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the time necessary to comply with legal requirements (this includes the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct them if they’re incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data based on article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exert the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@boatingent.be ;

Complaints

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission@privacycommission.be ).

© 2018 All rights reserved - Boat in Gent